Categories
Constituency Crime Newry Newry and Armagh

PSNI Keen to “Stump” Out Dumping of Tree in Newry

The PSNI have called for information following the dumping a tree stump on Patrick street in Newry on 16/06/22. Police are believe to be keen to get to the “root” of this issue.

A spokesperson for the PSNI have said:

“At approximately 9.30am on Thursday morning the tree stump pictured is believed to have fallen from a vehicle onto Patrick Street, Newry causing substantial traffic congestion and delays to other road users.

If you were in the area at the time and have any information to identify the vehicle involved please call 101 quoting serial 512 of 16/6/22.”

ENDS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s